1. Home
  2. Case Studies
  3. Confectionery Brand

Case 10 · Attention

3.2M post engagements from 90 campaigns in four markets

3.2Mpost engagements across four markets
Client
Confectionery Brand
Campaign
Always-on social and promotions
Markets
Trinidad and Tobago, Jamaica, Guyana, Barbados
Period
2023–2024
Channels
Meta (Facebook and Instagram)

The brief

What the campaign had to do

Goal
Keep the brand visible and talked about in four markets, with promotions and product launches on top of monthly content
Content
Monthly content calendars in each market, promotions in Trinidad and Tobago and Jamaica, a new bagged snack range, and new packaging for a sugared almond line
Markets
Trinidad and Tobago, Jamaica, Guyana and Barbados
Channel
Meta (Facebook and Instagram)
Period
Campaigns ending May 2023 to September 2024
My role
Paid media strategy and execution

The results

What it delivered

Always on · 90 campaigns

62.9Mimpressions
3.23Mpost engagements
3.83Mtwo-second video plays
4markets

Promotions and launches

554,852post engagements for a 2024 promotion in Trinidad and Tobago
423,493post engagements for a 2024 promotion in Jamaica
215,052post engagements for a second 2024 campaign in Jamaica
1.41Mtwo-second plays for new packaging on a sugared almond line

Promotions out-engaged the monthly calendar

Promotion, Trinidad and Tobago554,852
Promotion, Jamaica423,493
Best monthly calendar, Trinidad and Tobago243,441

Post engagements. The best monthly content calendar was Trinidad and Tobago in March 2024.

Results by market
MarketImpressionsPost engagements
Trinidad and Tobago36.4M1,329,587
Jamaica11.6M1,004,538
Guyana11.1M526,095
Barbados3.84M365,023

Post engagements come from ad sets optimized for engagement. Other ad sets were optimized for reach or video plays.

Learnings

What the numbers show

A calendar for every market

Trinidad and Tobago, Jamaica, Guyana and Barbados each had its own monthly content calendar. The best month, Trinidad and Tobago in March 2024, drew 243,441 post engagements.

Promotions made the peaks

The 2024 promotions in Trinidad and Tobago and Jamaica each drew more post engagements than any monthly calendar: 554,852 and 423,493.

Video for what was new

The new packaging for the sugared almond line and a campaign for two snack lines were optimized for video plays, and drew 1.41M and 1.05M two-second plays.

Figures come from the campaign's own reporting: Meta Ads Manager campaign export, 2023 to 2024. Budgets and amounts spent are not shown. My role: paid media strategy and execution.

Want results like these?

In-house or on engagement, tell me the number you need to move.

Send a message

Cookie settings

Necessary

Remembers your cookie choice and colour theme in this browser. Always on.

Analytics

Google Analytics 4, used to count visits and see which pages help. Off until you turn it on.