1. Home
  2. Case Studies
  3. Money Transfer Company

Case 08 · Sales and action

64,270 link clicks, and a click-through rate that more than doubled across 2025

64,270link clicks across four campaigns
Client
Money Transfer Company
Campaign
Mobile app and remittances
Market
Trinidad and Tobago
Period
2025
Channels
Meta (Facebook and Instagram)

The brief

What the campaign had to do

Goal
Awareness and traffic for the money transfer app and outbound remittances
Campaigns
The app at Carnival, outbound remittances, a weekly app promotion with a retail agent, and app awareness and acquisition
Market
Trinidad and Tobago
Channel
Meta (Facebook and Instagram)
Period
Campaigns ending March to August 2025
My role
Paid media strategy and execution

The results

What it delivered

64,270link clicks
11.1Mimpressions
1.41%link click-through rate, app acquisition campaign
$0.04–0.05cost per link click, USD
196,961post engagements, app acquisition campaign

Click-through climbed through the year

App at Carnival · March0.61%
Outbound remittances · May1.29%
App acquisition · August1.41%

Link click-through rate of each traffic ad set, in the order the campaigns ended.

Four campaigns, in the order they ended
CampaignEndedOptimized forResults
The app at CarnivalMarch 2025Link clicks33,245 link clicks at 0.61%, frequency 17.2
Outbound remittancesMay 2025Link clicks, reach and video plays20,904 link clicks at 1.29%; 464,366 people reached; 132,246 two-second plays
Weekly app promotion with a retail agentJuly 2025Reach188,033 people reached
App awareness and acquisitionAugust 2025Link clicks and post engagement9,772 link clicks at 1.41%; 196,961 post engagements

Learnings

What the numbers show

Carnival for volume

The Carnival campaign drew the most link clicks, 33,245, at a 0.61% click-through rate and a frequency of 17.2.

Lower frequency, better click-through

The remittance and acquisition traffic ad sets ran at frequencies of 6.0 and 4.5, and clicked through at 1.29% and 1.41%, more than twice the Carnival rate.

Engagement and video in their own ad sets

Ad sets optimized for engagement and video added 196,961 post engagements and 132,246 two-second plays alongside the traffic.

Figures come from the campaign's own reporting: Meta Ads Manager campaign export, 2025. Budgets and amounts spent are not shown. My role: paid media strategy and execution.

Want results like these?

In-house or on engagement, tell me the number you need to move.

Send a message

Cookie settings

Necessary

Remembers your cookie choice and colour theme in this browser. Always on.

Analytics

Google Analytics 4, used to count visits and see which pages help. Off until you turn it on.